Welcome to the 2015 programme.

Please be aware there may be changes which may need to be made during the year so check out the Monday Night section on the homepage.

 

5th Member’s Evening – Fun member’s competition with theme Autumn/Winter

12th Steve Hedges – Creating Mood in Photography

Steve is a professional photographer who runs many photography courses in the South East of England via his company Art Escape Photography.

19th Nik Szymanec – Photographing the Night Sky

Nik is an astrophotographer based in Essex.

His work can be found at;

http://s175657640.websitehome.co.uk/CCDLandWebSite/index.html

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nik_Szymanek

https://www.flickr.com/photos/36672102@N07/

26th Walker Projected Competition – Round 1

2nd Viveca Koh – From Urban Exploration to Fine Art: A Photographic Journey

 

http://www.vivecakohphotography.co.uk/

9th Chris Shepherd – Looking Local

http://www.shepherdpics.com/

16th Competition (projected) versus Chingford Photographic Society @ Chingford

23rd Walker Trophy (projected) – Round 2

2nd Practical Evening – Light Painting

Bring your camera and tripod

9th Harry Tsappas – Greek Odyssey

http://www.harrytsappas.com/

16th Mrs Preece (Caroline’s Mother!) – talk tbc

23rd Walker Trophy (projected) – Round 3

30th Colin Brister – Motorcross Photography

http://image-mx.co.uk/

6th No Meeting (Easter Monday)

13th John Cross – tbc

20th Walker Print Competition – Round 1

27th TBC

4th Bank Holiday – no meeting

11th Steve Burton – Press Photography

http://smartpicsukeventphotography.com/

18th Walker Trophy (prints) – Round 2

25th Bank Holiday – no meeting

1st Gordon Bramham – Natural history talk (tbc)

http://www.gordonbramham.com/

8th Steve Burton – Press Photographer (http://smartpicsuk.com)

&

Member’s Evening – Theme = Motion & Movement

15th Walker Trophy (prints) – Round 3

23rd City Walk – led by Mick Ralph

30th Summer Photography Course

6th Summer Photography Course

13th Summer Photography Course

20th Summer Photography Course

27th Summer Photography Course

3rd Summer Photography Course

10th Summer Photography Course

17th Summer Photography Course

24th New Member’s Evening

31st No Meeting – Bank Holiday

7th  tbc

14th Practical Portrait Evening

21st Gareth Davies – Panorama Photography

http://www.tickpan.co.uk/

28th Albert Bale Trophy – a competition for human portraits

5th Centenary Trophy – An AV competition judged by members

12th The Goddard Trophy – A competition of 4 prints with a linked theme

19th Ann Miles – talk tbc

26th Annual Exhibition

2nd Exhibition Appraisal – the judge will provide feedback on the exhibition and winning images.

9th Annual General Meeting

16th Members Evening – ‘In the style of’ photo challenge

23th Print Competition versus Chingford

30th Ron and Maggie Tear – Yellowstone; Kingdom of Snow & Steam