Walker Trophy – Round 3 – 2015

Walker Trophy – Round 3 – 2015

The final round (of three) of the Walker Trophy for projected images took place on Monday evening.

Another great evening and another superb winning image. Congratulations Matt Russell for his winning image.

First Place – Matt Russell – Alien Apple

matt russell alien apple

 

Second Place – Antony Wakefield – Sheringham

antony wakefield sheringham

 

Third Place – Mick Ralph – Summer Shadows

mick ralph

 

Fourth Place – Philip Atkinson – Off The Kicker

philip atkinson

 

All Images Entered

[justified_image_grid preset=4 overlay_icon=on orderby=rand developer_link=hide]

 

Exhibition Results

Exhibition Results

A great exhibition this year with many quality prints and projected images on display.

Many thanks to all those who exhibited, attended and helped out during the week.

Here are the results.  Once we have collated the images we shall display them on the Exhibition page.


George Kent Trophy for best colour print in the Exhibition

Winner:                        Matt Russell                                   Slash

 

Sheila Kilmartin Trophy for best B/W print in the exhibition.                           

Winner:                        Philip Atkinson                              Arin 1

 

Derek Meredith Progress Cup

Winner:             John Bark

 

Visitors’ Choice Award 2012  – voted for by visitors to last year’s Exhibition.

Winner:              Carolyne Barber                                  “Flight Across the Black”

 

St. Mary’s Church Open House Competition

2013 Summer Photography Course students – winner decided by public vote.

Winner:               William Bougourd

 


Class  C  Prints

1st  (trophy)                Jackie Robinson                           Sunset on the Wing

2nd (certificate)                   John Bark                                      Calling for Change

3rd  (certificate)                   Caroline Preece                          Girl in a Blue Dress

Certificates:

Thomas Barry                                                   Stratford

John Bark                                                         Waiting for St Paul

Giulia Hetherington                                        Secret World of Crossrail

Caroline Preece                                             Two Grumpy Old Men with Ice Cream

Highly Commended:

William Bougourd                                           Epsom 3

William Bougourd                                           Stonehenge

Marianne Zierau                                             Columbia Road Market

Keith Mautterer                                              Bodiam Castle

Sue Lacey                                                        Tree

Karen Magee                                                 Southwold Beach Huts

Class B Prints              John Braulik Trophy          

1st  (trophy)                 Matt Russell                                   Slash

2nd (certificate)          Philip Atkinson                              Arin 1

3rd (certificate)          Stephanie Waterman                 Brown Hare, Havergate Island

Certificates:

                   David Elms                                                       Kerry

Ian Waterman                                                 Talk to the Hand

John Cross                                                       European Brown Bear, Finland

Philip Atkinson                                                 Arin 2

Highly Commended:

David Elms                                                       Goslings

Ian Waterman                                                 Curves

John Cross                                                       In the Footsteps of Shackleton,

Fortuna Bay, South Georgia

Philip Atkinson                                                 Zigger, Zagger

Stephanie Waterman                                    Sweet Pea

 

Class  A Prints                               Doris Dodds Trophy

1st   (trophy)                Carolyne Barber                          Gull Emerges

2nd (certificate)                   Carolyne Barber                          Is She Local?

3rd  (certificate)                   Peter Hall                                       Eye of a Needle                                   

Certificates      

                                     Pauline Williams                            Georgina

Peter Hall                                       Tulip

Highly Commended:                 

                                     John Parish                                    Morning Mist 4

Pauline Williams                            Kate Moss

Mick Ralph                                    Quickstep

Andy Charles                                Electro Sign

 


Class C Projected Images                                                            Jubilee 2012 Trophy

1st    (trophy)            Keith Mautterer                                              Bookworm

2nd  (certificate)   John Bark                                                           Into Moore

3rd   (certificate)   John Bark                                                           Late Night Dog

         Certificates:

                                     William Bougourd                                         Bee 2

Keith Mautterer                                              Having a Kip

Keith Mautterer                                              Where’s Big Ben?

John Bark                                                        Night Wheel

John Bark                                                        Double Reflection

         Highly Commended:

                                     William Bougourd                                         Wave Rider

Marianne Zierau                                           Walthamsnow

Janet Bowstead                                            Pollards

Keith Mautterer                                              The Eastern Lodge

John Bark                                                        Stepping Stones

John Bark                                                        Misty Morning

Giulia Hetherington                                      The Hothouse

 

Class  B  Projected Images

1st    (trophy)            John Cross                                                      Red Grouse

2nd (certificate)      David Elms                                                      Gull in Flight

3rd  (certificate)      Philip Atkinson                                      The Geek

         Certificates:

                                     Andy Charles                                                 Sideways Gherkin

David Elms                                                      Marco

Matt Russell                                                     Say Cheese

John Cross                                                      Pine Marten

John Cross                                                      Silver Birch

         Highly Commended:

                                     Andy Charles                                                 Seeing and Looking

David Elms                                                      Publicity Shoot

Matt Russell                                                     On the Phone

Karen Magee                                                55 Broadway

 

Class  A  Projected Images

1st    (trophy)           Stephanie Waterman                                  Bee on Orange Flower

2nd (certificate)      Mick Ralph                                                      Run for It

3rd  (certificate)      Stephanie Waterman                                  Mute Swan on Nest

         Certificates:

                                     Peter Hall                                                Rock Show

Peter Hall                                                Decorated Pillar

Mick Ralph                                                      Aqua Palette

         Highly Commended:

         Mick Ralph                                                                                  Guardians of the Peace

David Hall                                                                                   Cutting a Dash

 

Featured image copyright of Ignite Images

Annual Photography Exhibition

Annual Photography Exhibition

[content_left title=””]customLogo - cropped - smaller [/content_left]

 

Each year the Society hold an Annual Exhibition of prints and projected images which is open to the public and free to enter.

In 2013 the exhibition will run from Monday 28th October until Saturday 3rd November and will be held at;

 

The Welcome Centre

Church Lane

Walthamstow, E17 9RJ

Typically we exhibit approximately 300 prints and projected images.  There is always a very diverse range of photography genres displayed so irrespective of your taste there will be something to appeal.

photography exhibition walthamstow


View Larger Map

Featured image copyright of Ignite Images

Albert Bale Memorial Trophy

Albert Bale Memorial Trophy

It may come as a surprise that it is shortly time for the Albert Bale Memorial Trophy.

This competition has been moved from Autumn to June 17th 2013.


This is the only competition of the Society with a specific theme – A Human Portrait.

It is a print competition where only ONE  entry is allowed per member.

Dimensions of the maximum mount size are 20” x 16” or 50 cm x 40 cm.

Prints can be either Black & White or Colour.


No need to pre-register for this competition.  Simply bring along your print on the evening.

 

 

 

Match-a-Print

Match-a-Print

How to describe March-a-Print?

A giant version of Snap is about as close as I could say.

Anyway, with Ian as a judge (or will it be Steph?) the rules hardly matter 🙂

 


 

The key thing is to bring along a selection of prints (they don’t need to be framed).

Quality doesn’t matter in this game, indeed why not showcase your worst prints?

It is a good idea to have a variety of prints.  Perhaps some that can immediately match others, and some that are a little more obscure.

 


And remember there is still time to get on the Number 56 bus and get a few blurry snaps of people through rain soaked glass.