Programme 2016

Welcome to the 2016 programme.

Please be aware there may be changes which may need to be made during the year so check out the Monday Night section on the homepage and for more comprehensive information about the speakers, competitions, or member’s evenings.

 

4th  Member’s Evening

An informal competition with the theme of ‘Winter’

11th Hugh Milsom

Landscape Photography

18th Alan Ainsworth

Photographing Architecture

25th Walker Projected

Round one (of three) of the Walker Projected Competition.

Members may submit up to four digital images.

1st Member’s Evening

1st Half: Photoshop Elements and Lightroom

2nd Half: Mick Ralph: In Retrospect

8th Barry Kirk

Press Photography

15th Digital competition with Chingford Photographic Society

This will be held at Chingford.

22nd Walker Projected

Round two (of three) of the Walker Projected Competition.

Members may submit up to four digital images.

29th Paul Radden

An Insight into Judging

7th Mike Fuller

Practical Monochrome in the digital darkroom.

14th Member’s Evening

Light Painting

21st Walker Projected

Round three (of three) of the Walker Projected Competition.

Members may submit up to four digital images.

28th No Meeting (Easter Monday)

4th Member’s Evening

– self portraits

– desert island photos

11th Kevin and Margaret Maskell

Between Banff and Jasper

18th Walker Print Competition

Round one (of three) of the Walker Print Competition

Members may submit up to four prints.

25th Member’s Evening

– How to make an AV presentation

– Macro photography

2nd No Meeting (bank holiday)

9th Member’s Evening

Photo Treasure Hunt. This will be along the lines of the treasure hunt we held during the new member’s evening.

It is likely we will have an earlier start than usual.

16th Walker Print Competition

Round two (of three) of the Walker Print Competition

Members may submit up to four prints.

23rd Geoff Wilkinson

Celebrity and sports press photography

30th No Meeting (bank holiday)

6th Member’s Evening

Monochrome: A knockout competition (just for fun!)

13th Walker Print Competition

Round three (of three) of the Walker Print Competition

Members may submit up to four prints.

20th Mick Ralph’s City Walk

27th Summer Photography Course

4th Summer Photography Course

11th Summer Photography Course

18th Summer Photography Course

25th Summer Photography Course

1st Summer Photography Course

8th Summer Photography Course

15th Summer Photography Course

22nd New Member’s Evening

29th No Meeting (bank holiday)

5th Daniel Bridge

Top 10 Tips

12th Centenary Trophy

AV competition voted upon by members

19th Steve Hedges

Digital post production

26th Albert Bale Trophy

Portrait competition. Members may submit up to two prints.

3rd Tom Mason

Life in the Wild

10th Goddard Trophy

Panel competition. Members may enter a panel of four prints linked by a theme.

17th John Cross

Cuba

24th Annual Exhibition

31st Member’s Evening

(tba – likely to be a review of the exhibition)

7th Annual General Meeting

14th James Burns

London From the Rooftops

21st Print Competition against Chingford Photographic Society

Held in Walthamstow

28th Member’s Evening

Mobile and Instant Photography: Peter Hall and Matt Russell

5th EAF DVD

12th Christmas Party

19th No Meeting

Informal drinks may be held in The Bell

26th No Meeting